ROLL OF HONOUR

We, the members of the LGen RR Crabbe Chapter of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping, pay homage and give special tribute to those that lost their lives in Peacekeeping Missions around the world.




PEACEKEEPING MISSIONS
korea

KOREA (27 JULY 1953 - 1955)
Lieut Anderson, Neil MacDonald QOR 25-Aug-54
Pte Andrews, Frank Agustus RCOC 4-Jun-56
Pte Betts, Wallace MacPherson RCR 28-Jul-53
Sdt Boudreault, Paul-Emile R 22 R 17-Dec-53
Sdt Boutin, Benoit R 22 R 4-Nov-53
Cfn Chapman, Earl Arthur RCEME 8-Jan-54
Pte Christie, Robert Alan RHR 15-Feb-54
Cpl Clark, Paul Adrien R 22 R 5-Jul-54
Pte Clements, Bennie PPCLI 15-Dec-53
Pte Courchaine, Louis Joseph RCASC 4-Aug-56
Sgt Cumberbatch, Albert Edwin Winston RCASC 4-Jul-54
S/Sgt Duhaime, Jean Louis CD RCASC 13-Jul-55
Pte Earhart, Albert Clifford RHR 15-Feb-54
Rfn Ferland, Norman Philip QOR 31-Mar-54
Pte Gagnier, Joseph Leonard Raymond RCR 30-Sep-53
Maj Gower, Philip Edwin MC QOR 9-Dec-56
Pte Grenier, Henri-Louis CD RCASC 8-Nov-55
Sgt Jodrie, Russell Arthur PPCLI 26-Jun-54
Lieut Kain, Edward Gordon R 22 R 20-Jan-55
Sgt Koch, Gerald Walter QOR 4-Aug-54
Pte Laframboise, Clifford Joseph RHR 14-Jun-54
Sgt Leonard, Malcolm Charles RCASC 16-Jun-54
Sgt Letendre, Jules Leonard R 22 R 5-Jul-54
Pte MacDonald, Everett Welsh PPCLI 14-Oct-53
F/Sgt MacDonell, Herbert Thomas CD 426 Scan. 6-Sep-53
Pte MacMillan, Murdoch Ryan RCR 22-Jun-54
Pte McInnes, Gerald Dennis PPCLI 23-Aug-55
Spr McNeil, Alexander RCE 21-May-54
Cpl Michaud, Marc Henri R 22 R 8-Oct-53
Pte Morrison, Charles Joseph RCR 23-Oct-53
Pte O'Donnell, Leonard Joseph RCASC 4-Nov-53
Sgt Provost, Joseph Rene Robert R 22 R 6-Dec-56
Sdt Racine, Raymond R 22 R 23-Oct-53
Rfn Reid, George Peter QOR 11-Jun-55
Pte Sabean, Elvin Stanley RHR 26-Dec-54
Lt/Col Slack, William Robert Ian CD RCAMC 4-Feb-56
Lieut Stilwell, Frank Sidney RCD 25-Jan-54
Cfn Taylor, Ronald Harvey RCEME 19-Apr-54
WO1 Thomson, James Ronald CD RCASC 5-Oct-56
Cpl Topping, William James Lambert RCR 16-Sep-53
Pte Turnbull, Ralph Elvin RHR 1-Jan-54
Lieut Vipond, Milton Cameron QOR 18-Mar-55
Pte Walch, William John PPCLI 6-Sep-53
Sgmn Woods, Reginald Frank RC Sigs. 26-Oct-55
Pte Ziegler, Carl Joseph RCAMC 13-May-55

uncmac
KOREA (UNCMAC 1953 - present)
Maj Philip E. GOWER, MC Queen's Own Rifles of Canada 9 Dec 1956

untso
EGYPT, ISRAEL, JORDAN, LEBANON and SYRIA
(UNTSO 1954 - present)
LCol George A. FLINT, CD Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry 26 May 1958

icsc
INDO-CHINA (ICSC 1954 -1973)
Sgt James S. BYRNE, CD Royal Canadian Army Service Corps 18 Oct 1965
Cpl Vernon J. PERKINS Royal Highland Regiment of Canada 18 Oct 1965

unef
EGYPT (UNEF 1956 -1967)
Spr Rene H. VEZINA Royal Canadian Engineers 9 Mar 1957
Lt Charles C. VAN STRAUBENZEE 56 Canadian Reconnaissance Squadron RCAC 10 May 1957
Cpl Kenneth E. PENNELL Royal Canadian Corps of Signals 15 Sep 1957
Pte Brooklyn O. ADAMS Royal Canadian Army Service Corps 20 Sep 1957
Sgt Ivan L. STARK Royal Canadian Engineers 27 Sep 1957
Tpr George E. McDAVID 56 Canadian Reconnaissance Squadron 29 Nov 1957
Pte Ian A. SAWYER Royal Canadian Army Service Corps 22 Apr 1958
Sig Neil E. MASON Royal Canadian Corps of Signals 15 May 1958
Cpl John T. ROBERTS Royal Canadian Army Service Corps 10 June 1958
Cpl Gerald S. PORTER Canadian Provost Corps 23 Apr 1959
Maj Harry MOREWOOD Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps 26 July 1959
Tpr Ronald W. ALLAN Royal Canadian Dragoons 28 Nov 1959
Pte Alfred T. HURST Royal Canadian Army Service Corps 4 Feb 1960
Cpl George A. GAUTHIER Royal Canadian Army Service Corps 20 Feb 1960
Tpr Reginald J. WILEY Lord Strathcona's Horse
(Royal Canadians)
7 Sep 1961
Cpl Joseph M. ALBERT Royal Canadian Electrical and
Mechanical Engineers
19 Nov 1961
Cfm Dale S. ROSTER Royal Canadian Electrical and
Mechanical Engineers
19 Nov 1961
Cpl Emmanuel OLIVIER Royal Canadian Corps of Signals 9 Dec 1961
Spr George G. THOMPSON Royal Canadian Engineers 18 May 1962
Cpl Elmer G. GROOM Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps 2 Oct 1963
W/C Earle D. HARPER, DFC, CD Royal Canadian Air Force
(att 115 ATU)
2 Nov 1963
Sgt John K. HERMANN Royal Canadian Air Force
(att 115 ATU)
26 Dec 1963
Pte Roger L. MORIN Royal Canadian Postal Corps 29 May 1964
Tpr Adrian A. BONS 8th Canadian Hussars
(Princess Louise's)
27 Nov 1964
Cpl Paul R. WALLACE 8th Canadian Hussars
(Princess Louise's)
27 Nov 1964
Pte Denis A.J. LAMOTHE Royal Canadian Army Service Corps 16 Mar 1966
F/O Richard V. EDWARDS Royal Canadian Air Force
(Att 115 ATU)
28 Apr 1966
F/O Joseph M.L.P. PICARD Royal Canadian Air Force
(Att 115 ATU)
30 Apr 1966
Spr John LORIENZ Royal Canadian Engineers 12 July 1966
Sig Philip M. CROUSE Royal Canadian Corps of Signals
(att 56 Can Sig Sqn)
20 Aug 1966
Pte Edward J. FICKLING Royal Canadian Army Service Corps 17 Oct 1966

onuc
BELGIAN CONGO (ONUC 1960 - 1964)
Sgt Robert H. MOORE, CD Royal Canadian Corps of Signals 9 Oct 1961
SSgt Joseph P.C. MARQUIS, CD. Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps 6 Feb 1962

unficyp
CYPRUS (UNFICYP 1964 - present)
Tpr Joseph H. CAMPBELL Royal Canadian Dragoons 31 July 1964
Lt Kenneth E. EDMONDS , CD. Canadian Intelligence Corps
(att HQ, Nicosia Zone)
25 Dec 1964
Rfn Perry J. HOARE 1st Btn, Queen's Own Rifles of Canada 14 Aug 1965
Gdm Joseph J.P. CHARTIER 2nd Btn, Canadian Guards 14 Mar 1966
Pte Joseph P.E. BERNARD 2nd Bn, Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada 9 July 1966 *
Tpr Lennard W. NASS 8th Canadian Hussars
(Princess Louise's)
27 Sep 1966
Cpl Otto J. REDMOND 1st Btn, Royal Canadian Regiment 10 Mar 1967
Cpl Kenneth A. SALMON Canadian Provost Corps 24 Sep 1967
Pte John A. LERUE 2nd Btn, Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada 9 Feb 1970
Pte Theodore J. HALL , CD. 1 Btn, Royal Canadian Regiment 31 July 1970
Cpl Perley C. ISENOR 3 Service Bn, Logistics Branch 25 Oct 1970
MCpl Joseph R.M.J.P. LESSARD 2 Bn, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry 1 Dec 1972
Capt Aloysius ROACH , CD. Logistics Branch (att 2 RCR) 17 Feb 1974
Tpr J.L.Gilbert PERRON Canadian Airborne Regiment 6 Aug 1974
Tpr J.J.Claude BERGER Canadian Airborne Regiment 10 Sep 1974
Capt Ian E. PATTEN , CD. Royal Canadian Regiment 1 Apr 1975
Pte S.J. KOHLMAN 1st Btn, Royal Canadian Regiment 11 Apr 1975
Capt Kenneth C. CRAWFORD Medical Branch
(att 3 PPCLI)
20 Dec 1975
Pte D.R. KRIEGER 2 Bn, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry 17 Aug 1976
Sgt (R) J.R.Andre DUPONT Logistics Branch , 8 Med Coy
(att 12 RBC)
24 Apr 1977
MCpl J.D.G. McINNIS 3 Bn, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry 30 Mar 1980
Pte J.R.E. ARCHAMBAULT 2 Bn, Royal 22e Regiment 30 Nov 1981
Pte A.J. PRINS 2 Bn, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry 26 Sep 1982
Pte M.D. WILSON 2 Bn, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry 22 Jan 1983
MCpl Marc McCRAE Communications and Electronics Branch - Airborne HQ & Sigs
(attCan Sig Unit)
6 Dec 1986
Pte Thomas J. TROTTIER 3 Bn, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry 25 Apr 1988
Sgt Donald L. KLOSS 2nd Regt, Royal Canadian Horse Artillery 8 Apr 1993

unefme
MIDDLE EAST (UNEFME 1973 - 1979)
Capt Garry G. FOSTER , CD. Air Operations Branch
(att 116 ATU)
9 Aug 1974
Cpl Maurice H.T. KENNINGTON Logistics Branch
(att Can Con Admin Unit)
9 Aug 1974
A/MWO Cyril B. KOREJWO , CD. Royal Canadian Regiment 9 Aug 1974
MWO Gaston LANDRY , CD. Royal 22e Regiment 9 Aug 1974
Capt Keith B. MIRAU Air Operations Branch
(att 116 ATU)
9 Aug 1974
Cpl Micheal W. SIMPSON Logistics Branch
(att 116 ATU)
9 Aug 1974
MCpl Ronald C. SPENCER Air Operations Branchv (att 116 ATU) 9 Aug 1974
Cpl Bruce K. STRINGER Air Operations Branch
(att 116 ATU)
9 Aug 1974
Capt Robert B. WICKS , CD. Air Operations Branch
(att 116 ATU)
9 Aug 1974
Cpl J.P.Claude BLAIS Administration Branch
(att 73 Can Sigs Sqn)
24 Dec 1974
Cpl Nelson EDWARDS Land Ordnance Engineering Branch
(att 73 Can Svc Unit)
24 Dec 1974
Cpl Robert W. MILLER Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
(att 73 Can Svc Unit)
24 Dec 1974
Pte T.E. ABBOT Communications and Electronics Branch
(att 73 Can Sig Sqn)
14 June 1975
Sgt Larry W. DAILY Canadian Military Engineers
(att Can Con CE)
10 Nov 1977
Sgt J.F.Bernard DEMERS Logistics Branch
(att 73 Can Svc Bn)
5 Dec 1977
Pte C.A. DODGE Communications and Electronics Branch
(att 73 Can Sig Sqn)
2 July 1979


icsc - 1973
VIETNAM (ICSC - 1973)
L/S Ned W. MEMNOOK HMCS TERRA NOVA 15 Mar 1973
Capt Charles E. LAVIOLETTE , CD. 12e Regiment Blinde du Canada 7 Apr 1973

undof

GOLAN HEIGHTS (UNDOF 1974 - present)
Cpl Darryl C. ROSS Canadian Military Engineers
(att Can Log Coy)
3 Mar 1978
Pte P.K. PORTER Communications and Electronics Branch
(att Can Sig Sqn)
6 Nov 1980
Cpl J.P.R. HUDON Logistics Branch
(att Can Log Coy)
26 Dec 1985
Cpl Gregory J. LaROSE , CD. Land Electrical Mechanical Engineers
(att Can Log Coy)
8 May 1993


untac
CAMBODIA (UNTAC 1992 - 1995)
Pte William C. SYMONS 2nd Bn, Royal Canadian Regiment 12 July 1992


unprofor
YUGOSLAVIA (UNPROFOR 1992 - 1995)
Sgt Cornelius M. RALPH, CD. 22 Field Squadron,
(att 4 CER)
17 Aug 1992
MCpl John W. TERNAPOLSKI 2 Bn, Royal Canadian Regiment 25 Mar 1993
Cpl Daniel GUNTHER 2nd Btn, Royal 22e Regiment 18 June 1993
Cpl Jean-Marc H. BECHARD 2nd Btn, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry 6 Aug 1993
Sgt J. Denis A. GAREAU, CD. Logistics Branch
(att Can Con Support Unit)
17 Aug 1993
Capt James P. DeCOSTE, CD. 2 Bn, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry 18 Sep 1993
MCpl Stephane L.P. LANGEVIN 12e Regiment Blinde du Canada 29 Nov 1993
Cpl David GALVIN Sherbrooke Hussars
(att 12e RBC)
29 Nov 1993
Pte Kirk D. COOPER 3rd Btn, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry 6 June 1994
MCpl Mark R. ISFELD 1 Combat Engineer Regiment 21 June 1994
Cpl Joseph F.Y. ROUSSEAU 12e Regiment Blinde du Canada 25 Sep 1995


unitaf
SOMALIA (UNITAF 1992 - 1993)
Cpl Micheal D. ABEL Canadian Airborne Regiment 3 May 1993


unamir
RWANDA (UNAMIR 1994 - 1995)
Cpl Scott F. SMITH Canadian Airborne Regiment 25 Dec 1994

unpredep

MACEDONIA (UNPREDEP 1995 - present)


ifor
YUGOSLAVIA (IFOR 1996 - 1997)
Spr Chris HOLOPINA 2 Combat Engineer Regiment 4 July 1996


unsmih
HAITI (UNSMIH 1996 - 1997)
Pte J.L.M.Bertrand DOUCET 3 Bn, Royal 22e Regiment 12 July 1997


sfor
YUGOSLAVIA (SFOR 1997 - present)
Bdr Robert D. VIALETTE 1st Regt, Royal Canadian Horse Artillery 21 July 1997
MCpl Terrence S. McCREA , CD. Logistics Branch
(att 1 RCR)
25 Mar 1998
Cpl James OGILVIE Royal Canadian Dragoons 30 Aug 1998
Spr Gilles DESMARAIS 2 Combat Engineer Regiment 25 Sep 1998
Sgt V JOUBERET 1 R22eR 13 Dec 1999


kfor
KOSOVO (KFOR 1998 - present)
Sgt H. Jerry SQUIRES 1 Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry 25 Aug 1999
Bdr G.K. BAILEY 1 Royal Canadian Horse Artillery 27 Oct 2000
Cpl R.T. POLLARD 426 Transport Training Sqd 28 Sep 2000


Hopefully this list is correct, however if you notice any omission or other mistakes, please notify us.