ROLL OF HONOUR

We, the members of the LGen RR Crabbe Chapter of the Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping, pay homage and give special tribute to those that lost their lives serving thier Country in Afghanistan.



Afghanistan
2010


Trooper Larry RuddRoyal Canadian DragoonsMay 24
Col. Geoff ParkerRCRMay 18
Pte. Kevin McKay1st Battalion, PPCLIMay 14
Petty Officer (second class) Craig BlakeFleet Diving Unit (Atlantic)May 3
Pte. Tyler William Todd1st Battalion, PPCLIApril 11
Corporal Darren Fitzpatrick3rd Battalion, PPCLIMarch 6
Corporal Joshua Baker Loyal Edmonton Regiment, 4th Battalion PPCLIyFeb 12
Sergeant John Faught1st Battalion, PPCLIJanuary 16

2009

Private Garrett William Chidley2nd Battalion, PPCLIDecember 30, 2009
Corporal Zachery McCormack Loyal Edmonton Regiment, 4th Battalion PPCLIDecember 30, 2009
Sergeant Kirk Taylor84 Independent Field Battery, RCRDecember 30, 2009
Sergeant George Miok41 Combat Engineer RegimentDecember 30, 2009
Lieutenant Andrew Richard Nuttall1st Battalion, PPCLIDecember 23, 2009
Sapper Steven Marshall1 Combat Engineer RegimentOctober 30, 2009
Lieutenant Justin Boyes3rd Battalion, PPCLIOctober 28, 2009
Corporal Jonathan Couturier2nd Battalion, Royal 22e RégimentSeptember 17, 2009
Private Patrick Lormand2nd Battalion, Royal 22e RégimentSeptember 13, 2009
Corporal Jean-François Drouin5 Combat Engineer Regiment, 2nd Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment Battle GroupSeptember 6, 2009
Major Yannick Pépin5 Combat Engineer Regiment, 2nd Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment Battle GroupSeptember 6, 2009
Sapper Matthieu Allard5 Combat Engineer Regiment, 2nd Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment Battle GroupAugust 1, 2009
Corporal Christian Bobbitt5 Combat Engineer Regiment, 2nd Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment Battle GroupAugust 1, 2009
Private Sébastien Courcy2nd Battalion, Royal 22e RégimentJuly 16, 2009
Master Corporal Patrice Audet430e Escadron tactique d’hélicoptèresJuly 6, 2009
Corporal Martin Joannette3e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment July 6, 2009
Master Corporal Charles-Philippe Michaud2nd Batallion, Royal 22e RégimentJuly 4, 2009
Corporal Nicholas Bulger3rd Battalion, PPCLIJuly 3, 2009
Corporal Martin Dubé5 Combat Engineer RegimentJune 8, 2009
Corporal Karine Blais12e Régiment Blindé du Canada, 2nd Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment Battle GroupApril 13, 2009
Master Corporal Scott Francis Vernelli3rd Battalion, The Royal Canadian Regiment Battle GroupMarch 20, 2009
Corporal Tyler Crooks3rd Battalion, The Royal Canadian Regiment Battle GroupMarch 20, 2009
Trooper Jack BouthillierRoyal Canadian Dragoons, 3rd Battalion the Royal Canadian Regiment Battle GroupMarch 20, 2009
Trooper Corey Joseph HayesRoyal Canadian Dragoons, 3rd Battalion the Royal Canadian Regiment Battle GroupMarch 20, 2009
Trooper Marc DiabRoyal Canadian Dragoons, 3rd Battalion the Royal Canadian Regiment Battle GroupMarch 8, 2009
Warrant Officer Dennis Raymond BrownThe Lincoln and Welland RegimentMarch 3, 2009
Corporal Dany Olivier Fortin425 Tactical Fighter Squadron at 3 Wing BagotvilleMarch 3, 2009
Corporal Kenneth Chad O’Quinn2 Canadian Mechanized Brigade Group Headquarters and Signals SquadroMarch 3, 2009
Sapper Sean David Greenfield24 Field Engineer Squadron, 2 Combat Engineer Regiment, 3rd Battalion of the Royal Canadian Regiment Battle Group.January 31, 2009
Trooper Brian Richard Good3rd Battalion, The Royal Canadian Regiment Battle GroupJanuary 7, 2009

2008

Sergeant Gregory John Kruse2 Combat Engineer Regiment, serving as a member of 3rd Battalion, The Royal Canadian Regiment Battle GroupDecember 27, 2008
Warrant Officer Gaétan Roberge2nd Battalion, The Irish Regiment of CanadaDecember 27, 2008
Private Michael Freeman3rd Battalion, RCRDecember 26, 2008
Cpl. Thomas James Hamilton2nd Battalion, RCRDecember 13, 2008
Private Justin Peter Jones2nd Battalion, RCRDecember 13, 2008
Private John Michael Roy Curwin2nd Battalion, RCRDecember 13, 2008
Warrant Officer Robert Wilson1st Battalion, RCRDecember 5, 2008
Corporal Mark Robert McLaren1st Battalion, RCRDecember 5, 2008
Private Demetrios Diplaros1st Battalion, RCRDecember 5, 2008
Sgt Prescott Shipway2nd Battalion, PPCLISeptember 7, 2008
Corporal Andrew Paul Grenon2nd Battalion, PPCLISeptember 3, 2008
Corporal Michael James Alexander Seggie2nd Battalion, PPCLISeptember 3, 2008
Private Chadwick James Horn2nd Battalion, PPCLISeptember 3, 2008
Coporal Dustin Wasden1 Combat Engineer RegimentAugust 20, 2008
Sapper Stephan Stock1 Combat Engineer RegimentAugust 20, 2008
Sergeant Shawn Eades1 Combat Engineer RegimentAugust 20, 2008
Master Cpl. Erin Doyle3rd Battalion, PPCLIAugust 11, 2008
Master Cpl. Josh Roberts2nd Battalion, PPCLIAugust 9, 2008
Cpl. James Hayward Arnal2nd Battalion, PPCLIJuly 19, 2008
Private Colin William Wilmot1 Field AmbulanceJuly 5, 2008
Corporal Brendan Anthony DowneyMilitary Police DetachmentJuly 4, 2008
Captain Jonathan (Jon) Sutherland Snyder1st Battalion, PPCLIJune 7, 2008
Captain Richard Steven Leary2nd Battalion, PPCLIJune 3, 2008
Corporal Michael Starker15 (Edmonton) Field AmbulanceMay 6, 2008
Private Terry John Street2nd Battalion, PPCLIApril 4, 2008
Sergeant Jason Boyes2nd Battalion, PPCLIMarch 16, 2008
Bombardier Jeremie Ouellet1st Royal Canadian Horse ArtilleryMarch 11, 2008
Trooper Michael Y. HayakazeLord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians)March 2, 2008
Corporal Étienne Gonthier5 Combat Engineer RegimentJanuary 23, 2008
Trooper Richard Renault12e Régiment blindé du CanadaJanuary 15, 2008
Warrant Officer Hani Massouh2nd Battalion, Royal 22e RégimentJanuary 6, 2008
Corporal Éric Labbé2nd Battalion, Royal 22e RégimentJanuary 6, 2008

2007

Gunner Jonathan Dion5e Régiment d'artillerie légère du CanadaDecember 30, 2007
Corporal Nicolas R. Beauchamp5th Field AmbulanceNovember 17, 2007
Private Michel Lévesque3rd Battalion, Royal 22e RégimentNovember 17, 2007
Corporal Nathan HornburgThe King's Own Calgary Regiment, AlbertaSeptember 24, 2007
Major Raymond Mark RuckpaulArmoured Corps, The Royal Canadian DragoonsAugust 29, 2007
MWO Mario Mercier2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment22 Aug 2007
MCpl Christian Duchesne5e Ambulance de campagne22 Aug 2007
Pte Simon Longtin3e Bataillon du Royal 22e Régiment19 Aug 2007
Capt. Matthew Dawe3 PPCLI 4 Jul 2007
Cpl. Jordan Anderson3 PPCLI4 Jul 2007
Pte. Lane Watkins3 PPCLI4 Jul 2007
Pte. Cole Bartsch3 PPCLI4 Jul 2007
Capt. Jefferson Francis1st Regiment Royal Canadian Horse Artillery4 Jul 2007
Master Cpl. Colin BasonThe Royal Westminster Regiment4 Jul 2007
Sgt Christos Karigiannis3 PPCLI21 June 2007
Cpl Stephen Frederick Bouzane3 PPCLI21 June 2007
Pte Joel Vincent Wiebe3 PPCLI21 June 2007
Trooper Darryl CaswellRoyal Canadian Dragoons11 June 2007
MCpl Darrell J. PriedeArmy News Team from 3 Area Support Group30 May 2007
Cpl Matthew J. McCully 2 Canadian Mechanized Brigade Group Headquarters and Signals Squadron25 May 2007
MCpl A. KlumpenhouwerSOFCOM, ISAF 18 Apr 2007
MCpl A. StewartRoyal Canadian Dragoons 11 Apr 2007
Tpr P.J. PentlandRoyal Canadian Dragoons 11 Apr 2007
Sgt D. Lucas2RCR, ISAF 8 Apr 2007
Cpl C.P. Stannix Princess Louise Fusiliers (att to 2RCR) ISAF 8 Apr 2007
Cpl A.E. Williams2nd Battalion, the Royal Canadian Regiment 8 Apr 2007
Pte D.R. Greenslade2nd Battalion, the Royal Canadian Regiment 8 Apr 2007
Pte K.V. Kennedy2nd Battalion, the Royal Canadian Regiment 8 Apr 2007
Cpl B.D. Poland2nd Battalion, the Royal Canadian Regiment8 Apr 2007
Cpl K.R. Megeney1st Battalion Nova Scotia Highlanders6 Mar 2007


2006

CWO R. Girouard, CD 1RCR, ISAF 27 Nov 2006
Cpl A. Storm, CD 1RCR, ISAF 27 Nov 2006
Sgt D.S. Tedford 1RCR, ISAF 14 Oct 2006
Pte B.N. Williamson 1RCR, ISAF 14 Oct 2006
Tpr M.A. Wilson RCD , ISAF 7 Oct 2006
Sgt C.P. Gillam, CD,1RCR, ISAF 3 Oct 2006
Cpl R.T.J. Mitchell, RCD , ISAF 3 Oct 2006
Pte J. Klukie, 1RCR, ISAF 29 Sep 2006
Cpl G. Arnold, 2 Fd Amb, ISAF 18 Sep 2006
Cpl S. Keating, 2PPCLI, ISAF 18 Sep 2006
Cpl K. Morley, 2PPCLI, ISAF 18 Sep 2006
Pte D. Byers, 2PPCLI, ISAF 18 Sep 2006
Pte M.A. Graham, 1RCR, ISAF 4 Sep 2006
WO R.F. Nolan, CD, 1RCR, ISAF 3 Sep 2006
WO F.R. Mellish, CD, 1RCR, ISAF 3 Sep 2006
Sgt S. Stachnik, 2 CER, ISAF 3 Sep 2006
Pte W.J.J. Cushley, 1RCR, ISAF 3 Sep 2006
Cpl D. Braun, 2PPCLI, ISAF 22 Aug 2006
Cpl A.J. Eykelenboom, 1 Fd Amb, ISAF 11 Aug 2006
MCpl J.S. Walsh, 2PPCLI, ISAF 9 Aug 2006
MCpl R. Arndt, LER (att to 1PPCLI), ISAF 5 Aug 2006
Cpl C.J. Reid, PPCLI, ISAF 3 Aug 2006
Sgt V. Ingram, PPCLI, ISAF 3 Aug 2006
Cpl B.J. Keller, PPCLI, ISAF 3 Aug 2006
Pte K. Dallaire, PPCLI, ISAF 3 Aug 2006
Cpl F. Gomez, CD, 1PPCLI, ISAF 22 Jul 2006
Cpl J.P. Warren, Royal Highland Regt of Canada (Black Watch) (att to 1PPCLI), ISAF 22 Jul 2006
Cpl A.N. Boneca, Lake Superior Scottish Regt (att to 1PPCLI), ISAF 9 Jul 2006
Capt N.K.S. Goddard, 1 RCHA (att to 1PPCLI), ISAF 17 May 2006
Lt W.M. Turner, 1 PPCLI, ISAF 22 Apr 2006
Bdr M.S.J. Mansell, 5th (BC) Fd Regt (att to 1PPCLI), ISAF 22 Apr 2006
Cpl M.D.J. Dinning, 2 CMB HQ & SIG SQN (att to 1PPCLI), ISAF 22 Apr 2006
Cpl R.J. Payne, 1 PPCLI, ISAF 22 Apr 2006
Pte R.H. Costall, 1 PPCLI, ISAF 29 Mar 2006
MCpl T.J. Wilson, 2 PPCLI, ISAF 4 Mar 2006
Cpl P.J. Davis, 2 PPCLI, ISAF 2 Mar 2006


2005

Pte B.S. Woodfield, 2 RCR, ISAF 24 Nov 2005

2004
Pte A.D. Johnson, 1 RCR (att to RCD Battle Gp), SFOR 29 Jan 2004
Cpl J.B. Murphy, 3 RCR, ISAF 26 Jan 2004

2003
PO2 J.S. Morissette, SFOR 13 Dec 2003
Sgt R.A. Short, 3 RCR, ISAF 02 Oct 2003
Cpl R.C. Beerenfenger, 3 RCR, ISAF 02 Oct 2003
Cpl J.D. Vermeulen, 2 PPCLI, SFOR 06 July 2003

2002

Sgt M. Léger, 3 PPCLI (att to US Army Brigade) 17 Apr 2002
Cpl A. Dyer, 3 PPCLI (att to US Army Brigade) 17 Apr 2002
Pte R. Green, 3 PPCLI (att to US Army Brigade) 17 Apr 2002
Pte N. Smith, 3 PPCLI (att to US Army Brigade) 17 Apr 2002




Hopefully this list is correct, however if you notice any omission or other mistakes, please notify us.